What is the measured CO2 emission value for my engine?


October 13, 2022

Dear Customer:

As required by Article 43 2016/1628 Briggs & Stratton is making available to you the measured CO2 value as determined during the EU type-approval process.  You shall communicate this value to the end-user accompanied by the following statement.

(Statement Defined Annex XIV 2017/654)

“This CO2 measurement results from testing over a fixed test cycle under laboratory conditions a(n) (parent) engine representative of the engine type (engine family) and shall not imply or express any guarantee of the performance of a particular engine.”


Briggs & Stratton CO2 EU Stage V